Winners announced at the 40th Lighting Design Awards 2016

2016WINNERS

Social Media Sponsor iguzzini

Aftershow party Sponsor Lumenpulse

High resolution pictures of the evening can be
viewed and downloaded HERE.

Projects from 17 countries – including Poland, Croatia, Azerbaijan, Canada, the US, Italy, Germany, the UAE, Iran, Australia, China, Spain, Poland and Turkey – were celebrated and rewarded at the fortieth Lighting Design Awards in London last night. The winners were announced at a glamorous black-tie event at the London Hilton Park Lane attended by over 700 designers, architects and suppliers and hosted by Tom Allen.

The lighting designer of the year for 2016 was named as Gerd Pfarré, whom the judging panel described as ‘a designer of stellar talent and boundless creativity’.

The lighting design practice of the year is Arup, who has had ‘an astonishing run of fantastic projects’. The architect of the year is Diller Scofidio + Renfro. The judges said: ‘Few firms handle daylight as sensitively and as passionately as this one’.

Other winners included the US light artist Christine Sciulli for the Roil artwork in New York, David Atkinson for the UAE Pavilion at the Expo 2015 and the Society of Light & Lighting for the Night of Heritage Light.

The full list of winners are:

Architectural Luminaire – Exterior

in association with lightspace dot london

exterior

Winner

  • Shockwave Alfa – Saco Technologies

Highly Commended

  • Ghost – Simes

Shortlisted

  • Cells – Reggiani
  • Myia – Linea Light Group
  • Ringa – Litpa Lighting
  • Underscore InOut – iGuzzini

Architectural Luminaire – Interior

interior

Winner

  • Tile – Cooledge Lighting

Highly Commended

  • Laser – iGuzzini

Shortlisted

  • ArtPoint – TM Lighting
  • Electron – Karice
  • Indi – Halla
  • Patera – Louis Poulsen
  • Trace – Lamp Lighting

Heritage Project of the Year

Winner

  • Night of Heritage Light, UK – Society of Light and Lighting

Highly Commended

  • Australian War Memorial, Canberra, Australia – Steensen Varming
  • Sayner Huette Foundry, Bendorf, Germany – Freundeskreis Sayner Huette
  • Saraye Ameriha Boutique Hotel, Kashan, Iran – APV Architectural Lighting Design

Shortlisted

  • Derby Cathedral, England – James Morse Lighting Design
  • York Art Gallery, England – Arup

Retail Project of the Year

Winner

  • Gerber Shopping Mall, Stuttgart, Germany – Pfarré Lighting Design

Highly Commended

  • Bolon Eyewear, Shanghai, China – Pfarré Lighting Design
  • Mall of Scandinavia, Stockholm, Sweden – AF Lighting
  • Ports 1961, Shanghai, China – Inverse Lighting Design

Shortlisted

  • Christopher Kane, London, England – Isometrix Lighting + Design
  • CP Hart, London – studioFRACTAL
  • Gieves & Hawkes, London, England – Lightplan
  • Harvey Nichols, Baku, Azerbaijan – dpa lighting consultants

Light Art Project of the Year

Winner

  • ROIL, New York, USA – Christine Sciulli

Highly Commended

  • Echelman Greenway Sculpture, Boston, USA – Arup
  • Your Colour Perception, Manchester, England – Liz West

Commended

  • HALFLIFE, King’s Cross, London, England – Speirs + Major
  • ROOM, The Beaumont Hotel, London, England – Illuminationworks

Shortlisted

  • Water Light Energy – BTB – Berlin, Germany, Nils-R. Schultze

Integration Project of the Year

Winner

  • Cepsa Flagship Station, Avila, Spain – AUREOLIGHTING

Highly Commended

  • The UK Pavilion, Expo 2015, Milan, Italy – BDP/Wolfgang Buttress/Stage One
  • The Sussex Cellar, London, England – Sutton Vane Associates

Shortlisted

  • River Thames pedestrian and cycle bridge, Reading, UK – Schreder/Peter Brett Associates
  • The Guildford Recreation Centre Aquatic Addition, British Columbia, Canada – AES Engineering

Daylight Project of the Year

Winner

  • The Broad, Los Angeles, USA – Arup

Highly Commended

  • Fulton Center, New York, USA – Arup
  • Maggie’s Centre, Lanarkshire, Scotland – Speirs + Major/Reiach and Hall

Shortlisted

  • The Europe Galleries, The Victoria and Albert Museum, London, England – Sutton Vane Associates
  • Harvard Art Museums, Massachusetts, USA – Arup

Community and Public Realm Project of the Year

Sponsored by anolis

Winner

  • Szczecin Philharmonic Hall, Poland – Anoche

Commended

  • Boxpark, Dubai, United Arab Emirates – AECOM/Delta Lighting Solutions
  • NOMA Earth Tubes, Manchester, England – Cundall Light4

Shortlisted

  • Cikat Bay, Croatia – Skira

Workplace Project of the Year

Sponsored by anolis

Winner

  • McLaren Thought Leadership Centre, Woking, England – Cinimod Studio

Commended

  • Sainsbury Digital Lab, London, England – Cundall Light4

Shortlisted

  • The Sussex Cellar, London, England – Sutton Vane Associates

Hotel & Restaurant Project of the Year

Sponsored by anolisanolis

Winner

  • Baccarat Hotel, New York, USA – Isometrix Lighting + Design

Commended

  • The New York Edition Hotel, USA – Isometrix Lighting + Design
  • Mint Leaf of London, Dubai – dpa lighting consultants

Shortlisted

  • Nuo Hotel, Beijing, China – Illuminate Lighting Design
  • Raffles Hotel, Istanbul, Turkey – Illuminate Lighting Design

Leisure Project of the Year

Sponsored by Oldham

Winner

  • The UAE Pavilion, Expo 2015, Milan, Italy – David Atkinson Lighting Design

Commended

  • Mehr! Theater am Grossmarkt, Hamburg, Germany – jack be nimble

Shortlisted

  • The Guildford Recreation Centre Aquatic Addition, British Columbia, Canada – AES Engineering
  • Barcelona Design Museum, Spain – artec3 Studio

Lighting Design Practice of the Year

Arup

Sponsored by Linealight

Lighting Designer of the Year

Gerd Pfarré

Sponsored by LED Linear

Architect of the Year

Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Sponsored by Marshalls